Commonwealth v. Francis
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2).

Finally, the Crimes Code defines theft by unlawful taking as follows:

§ 3921. Theft by unlawful taking or disposition
(a) Movable property.―A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). "Movable property" is:
Property the location of which can be changed, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land, and documents although the rights represented thereby have no physical location.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3901. "Deprivation" occurs if a person: (1) "withhold[s] property of another permanently;" or (2) "dispose[s] of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it." Id.

"In addition to proving the statutory elements of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt, the Commonwealth must also establish the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crimes." Commonwealth v. Smyser, 195 A.3d 912, 915 (Pa.Super. 2018) (quoting Commonwealth v.