Commonwealth v. Feliciano
[…] Id. at 10-11.

Our review of the denial of PCRA relief is limited to "whether the record supports the PCRA court's determination and whether the PCRA court's decision is free of legal error." Commonwealth v. Lawson, 90 A.3d 1, 4 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).

At the outset, we note that Appellant refers to his filing as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Our Supreme Court has held that the PCRA statute subsumes the writ of habeas corpus where a remedy is available under the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Fahy, 737 A.2d 214, 223-24 (Pa. 1999); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (stating that a PCRA petition "shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis").

A claim that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose a particular sentence is a challenge to the legality of the sentence. See Commonwealth v. Kelley, 136 A.3d 1007, 1013 (Pa. Super. 2016).