Commonwealth v. Dyess
[…] (i) The individual's prior criminal record.
(ii) Whether the individual completed any prior sentences.
(iii) Whether the individual participated in available programs for sexual offenders.
(3) Characteristics of the individual, including: (i) Age of the individual.
(ii) Use of illegal drugs by the individual.
(iii) A mental illness, mental disability or mental abnormality.
(iv) Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the individual's conduct.
(4) Factors that are supported in a sexual offender assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of reoffense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.58(b).

The SOAB has 90 days from the date of the individual's conviction to submit a written report of its assessment to the district attorney. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.58(d). "A hearing to determine whether the individual is a sexually violent predator shall be scheduled upon praecipe by the district attorney." Id. at § 9799.58(e)(1).

The Commonwealth must prove "that the person's mental abnormality makes the person likely to engage in predatory behavior, whether or not the offense at issue was predatory." Commonwealth v. Feucht, 955 A.2d 377, 381 (Pa.