Commonwealth v. Dye
[…] The second issue raised on appeal is whether the Commonwealth demonstrated good cause under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 (g)(1) for drawing the defendant's blood 35 minutes in excess of 2 hours from the time defendant was operating the vehicle. In support of this Court's determination that good cause existed, this Court respectfully relies upon its Verdict on January 24, filed January 29, 2014, the Opinion and Order entered by the Honorable Marc F. Lovecchio, dated May 6, 2013, and filed May 7, 2013, specifically at 6-9, and the following supplemental opinion.

A conviction under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(b) requires the Commonwealth to prove that the defendant drove, operated or was in physical control of the movement of "a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is at least 0.10% but less than 0.16% within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle." (emphasis added). Ft is undisputed in this case that the blood was drawn 35 minutes in excess of the 2 hours from when the defendant was operating the vehicle.