Commonwealth v. Dubin Orthopaedic
[…] Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, the "practice of medicine or osteopathy" means the diagnosis, treatment, or correction of any and all human conditions, ailments, diseases, injuries, or infirmities by any and all means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities[.]

As the practice of medicine includes utilizing "any and all means" to treat a patient, Dubin Centre argues that a physician may, of course, provide physical therapy services. In support of this interpretation, Dubin Centre also cites to the following language in KRS 327.020(1) that "nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any person licensed in this state under any other law from engaging in the practice for which such person is duly licensed." As such, Dubin Centre maintains that a licensed physician may utilize CPT Codes 97001 and 97002 when billing for services rendered to a patient.

It is well-established that interpretation and construction of a statute is a matter of law for the court. City of Worthington Hills v.