Commonwealth v. Dubin Orthopaedic
[…] The circuit court rendered an Opinion and Order on May 12, 2006. Therein, the circuit court held that Dubin Centre did not violate KRS 327.020 by utilizing CPT Codes 97001 and 97002 when billing for services rendered by a licensed physician to patients. This appeal follows.

The Board of Physical Therapy argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that Dubin Centre, through Dr. Dubin, properly utilized CPT Codes 97001 and 97002 when billing for services. Specifically, the Board of Physical Therapy maintains that the circuit court improperly interpreted KRS 327.020. For the reasons hereinafter elucidated, we agree.

Resolution of this appeal centers upon proper interpretation of KRS 327.020, which provides:

(1) No person shall practice or hold himself out as being able to practice physical therapy in any manner whatsoever unless he meets the educational requirements of this chapter, is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, he is in good standing with the board and his license is not suspended or revoked. Provided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any person licensed in this state under any other law from engaging in the practice for which such person is duly licensed. Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit routine and restorative services performed by personnel employed by hospitals, physicians or licensed health care facilities as relates to physical therapists. This chapter does not preclude certified occupational therapists, respiratory technicians or respiratory therapists from practicing as defined in the United States Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Public Health Service, Health Resources Administration, Bureau of Health Manpower, DHEW publication No. (HRA) 80-28, "A Report On Allied Health Personnel." Provided further that persons regularly employed by the United States shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter while engaged in such employment.