Commonwealth v. Dischman
[…] Sara J. Rose, Pittsburgh, for ACLU, amicus curiae.

Susan Frietsche, Pittsburgh, and Margaret H. Zhang, Philadelphia, for Women’s Law Project, amicus curiae.

BEFORE: BOWES, J., NICHOLS, J., and STRASSBURGER, J.

Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.

OPINION BY NICHOLS, J.:The Commonwealth appeals from the order dismissing one count of aggravated assault of an unborn child under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2606(a) against Appellee Kasey Rose Dischman. The Commonwealth claims that the trial court erred in holding that the nonliability provision in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2608(a)(3) barred the Commonwealth's prosecution of Appellee for the crime against her unborn child. We affirm.

Section 2608(a)(3) states: "Nothing in [Chapter 26 of the Crimes Code] shall impose criminal liability ... [u]pon the pregnant woman in regard to crimes against her unborn child." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2608(a)(3).

On June 23, 2017, Appellee was transported to the hospital due to a drug-related overdose. N.T., 7/11/17, at 3. Further testing at the hospital revealed that the overdose was due to opioids in Appellee's system.