Commonwealth v. Dischman
[…] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).

Bayada Nurses Inc. v. Com. Dept. Labor and Indus. , [607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 880–81 (2010) ].

Rushing , 99 A.3d at 423. When reviewing a statute, "we may not render language superfluous or assume language to be mere surplusage." Commonwealth v. Durso , 86 A.3d 865, 867 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).

Chapter 26 of the Crimes Code, also referred as the Crimes Against the Unborn Child Act (Act), defines several crimes against unborn children, including murder, voluntary manslaughter, and aggravated assault. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2604 - 2606. Section 2606(a) provides that a "person commits aggravated assault of an unborn child if he attempts to cause serious bodily injury to the unborn child or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the life of the unborn child." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2606(a).

Chapter 26 adopts the Abortion Control Act's definition of unborn child as meaning "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth." See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2602, 3203.