Commonwealth v. Dischman
[…] (1) For acts committed during any abortion or attempted abortion, whether lawful or unlawful, in which the pregnant woman cooperated or consented.

(2) For the consensual or good faith performance of medical practice, including medical procedures, diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment, the use of an intrauterine device or birth control pill to inhibit or prevent ovulation, fertilization or the implantation of a fertilized ovum within the uterus.

(3) Upon the pregnant woman in regard to crimes against her unborn child.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2608(a).

Section 2608(b) enumerates defenses based on justification. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2608. Section 2609 states: "The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prohibit the prosecution of an offender under any other provision of law." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2609.

There is no dispute that the purposes of Chapter 26 include the recognition of unborn children as victims of certain crimes, including aggravated assault. Nevertheless, the text of the nonliability provision in section 2608(a)(3) is clear and unambiguous.