Commonwealth v. Dischman
[…] Chapter 26 adopts the Abortion Control Act's definition of unborn child as meaning "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth." See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2602, 3203.

Section 2608, in turn, enumerates "nonliability" and "defenses" under Chapter 26. Specifically, section 2608(a) states as follows:

(a) Nonliability.— Nothing in this chapter shall impose criminal liability:

(1) For acts committed during any abortion or attempted abortion, whether lawful or unlawful, in which the pregnant woman cooperated or consented.

(2) For the consensual or good faith performance of medical practice, including medical procedures, diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment, the use of an intrauterine device or birth control pill to inhibit or prevent ovulation, fertilization or the implantation of a fertilized ovum within the uterus.

(3) Upon the pregnant woman in regard to crimes against her unborn child.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2608(a).

Section 2608(b) enumerates defenses based on justification. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2608. Section 2609 states: "The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prohibit the prosecution of an offender under any other provision of law." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2609.