Commonwealth v. Delcamp
[…] Howard, 402 A.2d 674, 676 (Pa. Super. 1979). In Howard, the fact pattern is similar to the instant case. The victim, a child, was killed via the physical abuse of the mother's paramour. "Hie court in Howard affirmed the lower court's conviction for involuntary manslaughter as 'the evidence was sufficient to prove that appellant's failure to protect the child was a direct cause of her death, and that such failure was reckless or grossly negligent under the circumstances."

Under 18 Pa.CS.A § 2504, “A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person."' Here, the Appellant's culpability is formed by her omission: