Case No. FE-2017-1514
[…] Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 229 (2013) (footnote omitted) (citing Dowdy, 220 Va. at 116); see also Dowdy, 220 Va. at 116 ("Unless those elements are defined by instructions available to the members of the jury during their deliberation, they cannot properly determine whether the Commonwealth has carried its burden."). Failure to instruct the jury as to each element of the crime charged is an abuse of discretion and constitutes a reversible error. Dowdy, 220 Va. at 116.
To determine whether the Court abused its discretion in the case at bar, the Court must discern whether Virginia Code § 46.2-105.2(B) contains a mens rea element. In relevant part, the Code section reads as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain a Virginia driver's license, special identification card, vehicle registration, certificate of title, or other document issued by the Department if such person has not satisfied all legal and procedural requirements for the issuance thereof, or is otherwise not legally entitled thereto, including obtaining any document issued by the Department through the use of counterfeit, forged, or altered documents.VA. CODE § 46.2-105.2.
B. It shall be unlawful to aid any person to obtain any driver's license, special identification card, vehicle registration, certificate of title, or other document in violation of the provisions of subsection A.
C. It shall be unlawful to knowingly possess or use for any purpose any driver's license, special identification card, vehicle registration, certificate of title, or other document obtained in violation of the provisions of subsection A.
"[T]he law is clear that the legislature may create strict liability offenses as it sees fit, and there is no constitutional requirement that an offense contain a mens rea or scienter element." Esteban v.