COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. RICHARD MICHAEL DASCH Appellant
[…] SORNA defines "predatory" as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
SORNA defines an SVP, in relevant part, as an individual convicted of an enumerated offense "who ... is determined to be [an SVP] under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
In Commonwealth v. Fletcher , 947 A.2d 776 (Pa.