Commonwealth v. Damiano
[…] 1. Sufficiency of the evidence. The defendant first contends that there was insufficient evidence of a "substantial" risk of serious bodily injury to his three children. Under the statute, "[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." G. L. c. 265, § 13L, inserted by St. 2002, c. 322, § 2. "[T]he risk must be a good deal more than a possibility . . . ." Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 452 Mass. 97, 103 (2008).

General Laws c. 265, § 13L, inserted by St. 2002, c. 322, § 2, provides: "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act shall be punished . . . ."

Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, Commonwealth v.