J-S81002-18 No. 1192 MDA 2018
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3121(c), 3123, 3125, 3126(a)(7), respectively.
Subsequently, on January 23, 2018, the PCRA court entered orders that vacated its December 27, 2017 order, permitted Appellant's counsel to withdraw, and appointed new counsel. New counsel filed an answer to the Rule 907 notice on March 14, 2018. The PCRA court entered the order on appeal on June 18, 2018. This timely appeal followed.
The PCRA court had jurisdiction to vacate its prior order because Appellant had yet to file a notice of appeal, and because fewer than 30 days had passed since entry of the order. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 ("Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.").
Appellant presents two issues:
1. Trial counsel was ineffective for failing to obtain a medical expert to review the victim's medical documentation and testify at trial.