Commonwealth v. Cortez
[…] Cotto, 471 Mass. at 115 n.16. The defendant apparently contends that plea counsel performed deficiently in failing to exploit the claimed violation. This argument not having been made in the defendant's motion to withdraw his guilty plea, the judge had no opportunity to consider whether the failure to follow the procedures of § 47A prejudiced the defendant; if so, what remedy might have been appropriate; and whether plea counsel's failure to pursue this issue constituted ineffective assistance. We therefore decline to resolve those issues now.

Had the Commonwealth sought a § 47A destruction order, the court would have been required (1) to "order the commonwealth to give notice by certified or registered mail to the known defendant and his attorney," and (2) "promptly ... hold a hearing on the petition." G. L. c. 94C, § 47A, third par. Here, at the time of destruction in 2005, the defendant's exact whereabouts appear to have been unknown, and counsel had not yet been appointed for him in this case.