Commonwealth v. Corbin
[…] [] There can be no debate as to the harm or evil that is inherent in the use, abuse, and addiction of drugs[,] which is even more elevated when it relates to heroin and fentanyl. It can also be considered morally reprehensible [] for [Corbin], in failing
to act, [to] have allowed Ms. Maxfield to consume the drugs in question without removing them from her presence when he had knowledge of their existence, especially considering her being pregnant with his offspring.
Appellant's Brief, at 63.

Section 503 provides:

(a) General rule.--Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or evil to himself or to another is justifiable if:
(1)the harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged;
(2) neither this title nor other law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved; and
(3)a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.
(b)Choice of evils.--When the actor was reckless or negligent in bringing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the justification afforded by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 503 (emphasis added).

Following our review, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that a justification defense was not available to Corbin.