No. 2363 C.D. 2011
[…] The court found him in violation of the Ordinance for 185 days from the issuance of the May 18 citation to the November 17 hearing, but it reduced the days of his violations to 150 days and imposed a fine of $7500 ($50 a day for 150 days). The court then suspended the sentence for 90 days to give him time to bring the porch into compliance with the Ordinance. His appeal to this Court followed.
On appeal, Collins challenges the amount of the fine imposed by the trial court. He argues that the maximum amount of a fine for a violation of the Ordinance is $300 under Section 1101(7) of the Crimes Code, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1101(7), which provides that "[a] person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding ... $300, when the conviction is of a summary offense for which no higher fine is established." He also relies on $300 listed in the May 18 citation as a fine.