0787-23-21 0787-23-2[1]
[…] Meeks v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 798, 802 (2007). Under well-established principles, courts "look to the plain meaning of the words contained in a statute to determine the General Assembly's intent." Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 282 (2017). "The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction." Id. (quoting Meeks, 274 Va. at 802). "If the statute is clear on its face, [courts] rely on the plain words, and no interpretation is necessary." Tanner v. Commonwealth, 72 Va.App. 86, 99 (2020).
The language of Code § 19.2-409 is not ambiguous. The statute clearly states that speedy trial provisions "shall not apply to the period of time commencing when the Commonwealth's notice of pretrial appeal is filed pursuant to this chapter [Chapter 25 of Title 19] and ending 60 days after the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court issues its mandate disposing of the pretrial appeal." Accordingly, based on the plain language of the statute, the appellees' speedy trial period was tolled from February 28, 2023, when the Commonwealth noted its appeals of the trial court's suppression ruling, until 60 days after April 25, 2023, the date on which this Court dismissed the appeals