0787-23-21 0787-23-2[1]
[…] See also Rule 5A:1(f) (providing that unpublished opinions are not binding authority but may be cited as informative).
Statutes should never be construed in a way that leads to absurd results. See Banks, 67 Va.App. at 286-87. Related statutes should be "read and construed together in order to give full meaning, force, and effect to each" and "to give, when possible, consistent meaning to the language used by the General Assembly." Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455 (2006). Code § 19.2-400 states: "Upon the filing of a timely notice of appeal, the order from which the pretrial appeal is taken and further trial proceedings in the circuit court, except for a bail hearing, shall thereby be suspended pending disposition of the appeal." Here, the trial court suspended the trial pursuant to Code § 19.2-400 after the Commonwealth filed its notices of appeal of the court's suppression ruling.