0787-23-21 0787-23-2[1]
[…] Accordingly, based on the plain language of the statute, the appellees' speedy trial period was tolled from February 28, 2023, when the Commonwealth noted its appeals of the trial court's suppression ruling, until 60 days after April 25, 2023, the date on which this Court dismissed the appeals in the appellees' cases.
Similarly, Code § 19.2-243, which applies generally to statutory speedy trial cases, states in pertinent part that "the time during the pendency of any appeal in any appellate court shall not be included as applying to the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added). "Read naturally, the word 'any' [in a statute] has an expansive meaning, that is, 'one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.'" United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997) (quoting Webster's Third New International Dictionary 97 (1976)); see also King v.