Commonwealth v. Clark-Bream
[…] Commonwealth v. Hairston , 84 A.3d 657, 668 (Pa. 2014). "[T]he reason for this rule is that instructing the jury on legal principles that cannot rationally be applied to the facts presented at trial may confuse them and place obstacles in the path of a just verdict." Id. A defendant cannot claim entitlement to an instruction that has no basis in the evidence presented during trial. Id.

Under the Crimes Code, self-defense falls under the defense of justification, which is a complete defense to criminal culpability. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 502. Section 505, which governs self-defense, provides as follows:

(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.—The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). A self-defense charge must be given upon request if there is evidence presented that the defendant acted in self-defense. Commonwealth v. Gonzales , 483 A.2d 902, 903 (Pa. Super. 1984).