Commonwealth v. Chauvin
[…] KASPER is the acronym for Kentucky All-Schedule Prescription Electronic Reporting that is administered by the Cabinet. Details pertaining to what this monitoring system consists of and the Commonwealth's substantial interest in creating it are found in Thacker v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 451, 453, 455 (Ky.App. 2002) (reversed in part on other grounds, Williams v. Commonwealth, 213 S.W.3d 671 (Ky. 2006).

The Cabinet moved the court to vacate the order, arguing that KRS 218A.202(6) prohibits disclosure to any person or entity not expressly authorized by the section to receive the information, "including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence . . .", pursuant to an amendment effective June 26, 2007.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

The trial court found that the information sought by Warner was relevant to the subject matter involved in the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.