Commonwealth v. Chauvin
[…] In so far as Manns, supra, is concerned, the statute therein expressly subjected its disclosure provisions to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence, thereby allowing the trial court to retain discretion over the introduction of evidence relating to an issue raised before it. In contrast, KRS 218A.202(6) divests the trial court of any discretion whatsoever in civil actions "where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence. . . ."

However, this Court's inquiry needs to go one step further.