J-S75040-17 No. 856 WDA 2017
[…] Butler , 2017 WL 4914155 (Pa. Super. 2017). The Butler Court concluded that, in light of our Supreme Court's decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz , 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa. 2017) (concluding that SORNA's registration requirements constitute criminal punishment), "section 9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA violates the federal and state constitutions because it increases the criminal penalty to which a defendant is exposed without the chosen fact-finder making the necessary factual findings beyond a reasonable doubt." Butler , 2017 WL 4914155, at *6; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (providing that "[a]t the [SVP] hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator."). Our Supreme Court has not yet considered whether Butler applies retroactively to cases pending on collateral review. However, this Court's reasoning in Butler was based on the United States Supreme Court's decision in Alleyne v.