Commonwealth v. Chahri
[…] He argued that the judge's immigration warning, which referred only to the consequences of a guilty plea, was therefore insufficient. At a hearing on the motion, in response to a suggestion that the defendant had not pleaded guilty, the judge stated,

In relevant part, General Laws c. 278, § 29D, provides:

"The court shall not accept a plea of guilty ... or an admission to sufficient facts ... unless the court advises such defendant of the following: 'If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty ... or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.' The court shall advise such defendant during every plea colloquy at which the defendant is proffering a plea of guilty ... or an admission to sufficient facts....