Commonwealth v. Caulk
[…] Commonwealth v. McGarry, 172 A.3d 60, 70 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted).

Caulk first argues trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion to suppress electronic recordings which, he argues, were obtained in violation of section 5704(2)(ii) of the Wiretap Act. See Appellant's Brief, at 9-14. Specifically, Caulk contends Troopers Bromberg and Garcia "did not have the required approvals by the Deputy Attorney General or the voluntary consent of [] Reaves." Id. at 12.

Section 5704(2)(ii) of the Wiretap Act provides:

It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for:
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic[,] or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
* * * *
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. However, no interception under this paragraph shall be made unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the district attorney, or an assistant district attorney designated in writing by the district attorney, of the county wherein the interception is to be initiated, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception; however, such interception shall be subject to the recording and record keeping requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or assistant district attorney authorizing the interception shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained therefrom[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(ii). Thus, law enforcement officers may intercept communications involving suspected criminal activity where "one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception." Id. Further, interceptions cannot be made "unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney General[] . . . has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception." Id.

After our review, we agree with the PCRA court's finding that Caulk has failed to establish that the Commonwealth did not comply with the statutory requirements of the Wiretap Act.