Commonwealth v. Castro-Mota
[…] Ex. C-5. They were transported to the Bensalem Township Police Department where they were interviewed by Officer Felix Adorno, a Spanish-speaking officer. N.T. 6/28/18, [at] 86, 147-50. [Petitioner] made one statement. He told Officer Adorno, "You got nothing on me." N.T. 6/28/18 at 166.
***
Neither the previous registered owner of the van nor "Julio" ever made any attempt to retrieve the van. N.T. 6/27/18 at 194.
Opinion, Direct Appeal, at 1-5.

Petitioner does not challenge the legality of the initial traffic stop. N.T., PCRA Hearing, 8/18/20, at 6. Section 1301 of the Vehicle Code provides:

(a) Driving unregistered vehicle prohibited. - No person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1301(a). The uncontradicted evidence established that the vehicle Petitioner was driving was not registered at the time Petitioner was stopped by police.