Commonwealth v. Carvalho
[…] Relying on information he found on the JBCC website, the judge again concluded that the defendant was not operating on a public way and that the State police did not have "jurisdiction" to arrest him on the JBCC. This appeal followed.

The judge attached a printout from the JBCC website to his decision.

Although not raised by the motion, we are satisfied that the police had enforcement power to arrest the defendant on the JBCC. The authority of Massachusetts State police officers is statutorily prescribed, see G. L. c. 22C, and, under § 12 of that chapter, "[a]ny uniformed member of the state police . . . shall enforce all traffic rules, regulations and ordinances on streets adjacent to buildings owned or occupied, wholly or in part, by the Commonwealth." The record established that the Commonwealth owned 2,200 acres of the JBCC and had control over the 1,100 acres owned in fee simple by the Federal government. See Commonwealth v.