Commonwealth v. Carson C.
[…] The juvenile contends that the judge should have exercised the discretion afforded him under G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a ), to order a competency evaluation prior to arraignment, and that arraigning him notwithstanding his "manifest" incompetency, and without any articulable safety or security concerns, violated due process. Before turning to the specifics of the juvenile's circumstances, we examine the statutory provisions governing competency evaluations and the related due process considerations.

a. Evaluation of competency under G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a) . General Laws c. 123, § 15 (a ), provides:

"Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a

criminal case is competent to stand trial ..., it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists."

That a competency evaluation may be ordered "at any stage" of the proceedings has been broadly construed, consistent with the plain language. See Commonwealth v. Conaghan, 433 Mass. 105, 110, 740 N.E.2d 956 (2000) (allowing order of examination for competency more than four years after defendant had pleaded guilty). To avoid undue delay in proceedings in which competency is disputed, G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a ), further provides that, "[w]henever practicable, examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of detention where the person is being held."

A judge's authority to order an evaluation under G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a ), is discretionary; the provision states that a judge "may" order an evaluation if the judge becomes concerned about a defendant's competency but does not mandate such action.