Commonwealth v. Carson C.
[…] See Radice, The Juvenile Record Myth, 106 Geo. L.J. 365, 387 (2018). To minimize the harmful consequences of criminal and delinquency records, the Legislature has enacted several statutes that allow pretrial diversion prior to arraignment. The purpose of these statutes is to "allow the individual to participate as a productive member of society, without incurring the serious collateral consequences (and concomitant difficulty in productive participation) that may arise from a criminal record." Commonwealth v. Newberry, 483 Mass. 186, 196, 131 N.E.3d 230 (2019). In particular, the Legislature explicitly has stated that a juvenile eligible for pretrial diversion under G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b ), "shall not be arraigned and an entry shall not be made into the criminal offender record information system" (emphasis added).

We are cognizant, also, that while the individual interests at stake at arraignment invariably are strong, the strength of the government's interest will vary from case to case. In some cases, the defendant or juvenile may be a flight risk or pose a threat to public safety.