Commonwealth v. Carrera
[…] BEFORE: PANELLA, P.J., McLAUGHLIN, J., and PELLEGRINI, J. [*]

OPINION

PELLEGRINI, J.:

Alfred C. Carrera II (Carrera) appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County (PCRA court) denying his first petition filed pursuant to the Post-Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541-9546. He argues that the court erred in denying his petition because his sentence was illegal where it was based on Pennsylvania's Three Strikes Law. We affirm and grant counsel's motion for leave to withdraw.

Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code, Sentences for Second and Subsequent Offenses, provides, in pertinent part:

* * *
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. ...
* * *
(d) Proof at sentencing.- ... The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in accordance with this section. ...
* * *
(g) Definition.-As used in this section, the term "crime of violence" means ... aggravated indecent assault ... robbery ... or robbery of a motor vehicle ....
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2), (d), (g) (emphasis in original).