Commonwealth v. Carrera
[…] Both exhibits were moved into the record as self-authenticating, and the convictions were for enumerated crimes of violence under the Three Strikes legislation. (See id. at 4); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). No extrinsic evidence such as an affidavit of probable cause was used in determining whether any of the crimes were qualifying crimes in applying the enhancement.

18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "a person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if: (1) the person does so without the complainant's consent[.] ..."

18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii)(1) provides that "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing theft, he: ... (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.] ...".