Commonwealth v. Canty
[…] Section 3502(b) at the relevant time provided that it is a "defense to prosecution for burglary if the building or structure was abandoned." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(b) (superceded). Likewise, abandonment is a defense to criminal trespass. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(c)(1) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that a building or occupied structure involved in an offense under subsection (a) of this section was abandoned[.]"); see also Commonwealth v. Goldsborough, 426 A.2d 126 (Pa.Super. 1981).

The legislature also amended § 3502(b), effective September 4, 2012, and it now states:

(b) Defense.It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if any of the following exists at the time of the commission of the offense:
(1) The building or structure was abandoned.
(2) The premises are open to the public.
(3) The actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(b).

While abandonment is not an outlined defense to theft, it logically must be inferred to be a defense under the elements of theft. Specifically, to commit theft, one must take movable property of another.