Commonwealth v. Canty
[…] The gas was pervasive both inside and outside the house after the piping was cut. Hence, all of the elements of each crime were established by the Commonwealth's proof.

Appellant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the verdict as to burglary, trespass, and attempted theft in that the evidence did not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the property was not abandoned. Section 3502(b) at the relevant time provided that it is a "defense to prosecution for burglary if the building or structure was abandoned." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(b) (superceded). Likewise, abandonment is a defense to criminal trespass. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(c)(1) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that a building or occupied structure involved in an offense under subsection (a) of this section was abandoned[.]"); see also Commonwealth v. Goldsborough, 426 A.2d 126 (Pa.Super. 1981).

The legislature also amended § 3502(b), effective September 4, 2012, and it now states:

(b) Defense.It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if any of the following exists at the time of the commission of the offense: