14-P-102
[…] See Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 412 Mass. 1201, 1211 (1992). He argues that if he had said, "Yes," he would have implicated himself, and yet, by saying, "No," he also implicated himself, because of the statute's criminal prohibition against misleading a police officer during a criminal investigation.
The only crime in which the defendant suggests he might have implicated himself by an affirmative answer was under G. L. c. 119, § 63A, the child harboring statute. That statute, inserted by St. 2008, c. 176, § 102, provides criminal penalties for "[w]hoever is 19 years of age or older and: . . . (ii) knowingly and willfully conceals or harbors a child who has taken flight from the custody of the court, a parent, a legal guardian, the department of children and families or the department of youth services." The two month old baby in this case, however, could hardly have taken flight from anyone. Because the defendant has not shown that an affirmative answer to the police would have implicated him in any criminal wrongdoing, the issue he raises is not presented here.