Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Commonwealth v. O'Laughlin, 446 Mass. 188, 209 (2006).

2. Sufficiency. "The crime of child enticement has four elements: (1) 'Anyone who entices,' (2)'a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16,' (3) 'to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space,' (4)'with the intent that he or another person will violate [one of the statutes enumerated above].'" Commonwealth v. LaPlante, 73 Mass. App. Ct. 199, 202 (2008), quoting from G. L. c. 265, § 26C, inserted by St. 2002, c. 385, § 3. On appeal, the defendant contends that the Commonwealth failed to demonstrate sufficient evidence of the defendant's efforts to "entice" the girl to "enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space." Ibid. The defendant contends that his note did not pose an invitation, but rather stated a hypothetical situation.