Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] There, the Supreme Court clarified that the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was aware of both their duty of care to their child when transporting the child and that their conduct endangered the welfare of their child. Delamarter, at 1205, citing Howard, 257 A.3d 1225. The Delamarter Court explained:

With respect to the latter component of the mens rea element, the defendant must be aware that they have placed the child in a perilous or dangerous situation, but they do not have to be aware of the certainty of a particular result such as a car accident:
[A] person violates Section 4304(a)(1) if he "knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). "Endanger" is defined, inter alia, as "to bring into danger or peril," or "to create a dangerous situation." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/endanger.