Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] [A] person violates Section 4304(a)(1) if he "knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). "Endanger" is defined, inter alia, as "to bring into danger or peril," or "to create a dangerous situation." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/endanger. Thus, the material element of Section 4304(a)(1) is the creation of a perilous or dangerous situation... We emphasize that, for purposes of Section 4304, the requirement of Section 302(b)(2)(i) that the accused be "aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result" does not require that he be certain of a particular harm or injury - for example, in this case, a car accident. Again, as it pertains to Section 4304, the result of the actor's conduct is the creation of a dangerous situation, which is what Section 4304(a)(1) seeks to prevent.
Id.