Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] See PCO at 4 n.8. The court reasoned that,

[t]he Commonwealth presented numerous witnesses including two eye-witnesses who identified [Appellant] as the shooter. The Commonwealth also introduced corroborating medical evidence. The Superior Court characterized the Commonwealth's evidence
as overwhelming. ... Brown , [No. 534 EDA 2008,] unpublished memorandum at 8. [Appellant] therefore failed to demonstrate that the outcome of the trial would have changed based upon Hughes'[s] purported observations. See 42 Pa.[C.S.] § 9543(a)(2)(vi) [("To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence ... [t]hat the conviction or sentence resulted from ... [t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.")].
Id.

We recognize that the merit of an underlying after-discovered evidence claim is not at issue when determining whether a PCRA petition is timely. See Commonwealth v. Frey , 41 A.3d 605, 611 (Pa. Super. 2012).