Commonwealth v. Brome
[…] N.T. Grazier Hearing, 11/8/18, at 7-8. Thus, Appellant chose to waive his statutory right to counsel and proceed pro se. The PCRA court notified Appellant that he needed to raise his additional issues before the PCRA court, but Appellant never did so. Nonetheless, he purports to raise fifteen assertions of error in this timely appeal. The only issue he preserved before the PCRA court is the constitutionality of § 1102.1, as he cannot raise the other issues for the first time on appeal. Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).

Section 1102.1 reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) First degree murder.A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, first degree murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:

(1) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.

(2) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 25 years to life.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a).

As to his sole preserved issue, the Commonwealth notes its agreement. That is, the Commonwealth believes the mandatory maximum term in § 1102.1 is unconstitutional.