Commonwealth v. Bowman
[…] Super. 2011) (citations omitted).

Appellant challenges the sufficiency of her convictions of aggravated assault and possessing an instrument of crime on the basis that she lacked the intent to cause bodily injury to Officer Feeney, or to use the handcuffs criminally. Neither the law nor the record supports these claims.

A person is guilty of aggravated assault of a police officer if he "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(3). Officer Feeney was a person defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2703(c), which provides that the "officers, agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection (a) shall include a ... [p]olice officer." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2703(c)(1). Bodily injury means the "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.