Commonwealth v. Boney
[…] Commonwealth v. Kujas , 435 A.2d 1293, 1294 (Pa. Super. 1981) (concluding that summary offenses charged in the same complaint as misdemeanors are part of a "court case" for the purposes of Criminal Rule 1100).

Next, Boney argues that the proceedings were not completed in a timely fashion and as such, violated his constitutional due process rights. While not mentioned by the parties, Section 5553(e) of Title 42 provides that "No proceedings shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary offense under Title 75 subsequent to three years after commission of the offense." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5553(e) (emphasis added). Under Section 5553(e), any summary proceedings initiated under Title 75 must be disposed of "at the trial level" within three years or not at all. Commonwealth v. Ristau , 666 A.2d 338, 340 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citation omitted).