Commonwealth v. Boger
[…] The location of the drug transaction was a parking lot for the Cathedral of the Pines, a recreation area, consisting of several thousand acres, that is open to the public. Although there was testimony that some of the land within the Cathedral of the Pines was owned by the towns of Manchester-by-the-Sea and Essex, no evidence was presented as to where the government-owned tracts were located.

The defendant was convicted on both counts and sentenced to one day of imprisonment for the distribution offense and two years of imprisonment for the § 32J offense, to be served consecutively.

Discussion. Section 32J provides in relevant part: "Any person who violates the provisions of [ G. L. c. 94C, §§ 32, 32A, 32B, 32C, 32D, 32E, 32F, or 32I,] ... within [one hundred] feet of a public park or playground ... shall be punished by a term of imprisonment ...." G. L. c. 94C, § 32J. Although the defendant does not contest the jury's finding that she was involved in a drug transaction adjacent to a park, she argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Cathedral of the Pines is a public park as required by the statute.