Commonwealth v. B.J.R.
[…] The Commonwealth also contends that the judge was required by G. L. c. 123, § 15(a ), inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38, to appoint a clinician to examine the defendant before she could decide that he was not competent. The Commonwealth has waived this argument by raising it for the first time on appeal. See Commonwealth v. Johnson , 470 Mass. 300, 307 (2014). In any event, contrary to the Commonwealth's assertions, the plain language of the statute permits, but does not require, a judge to order an examination of a defendant if his competency is in question. See G. L. c. 123, § 15(a ) (court "may" order examination if it "doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial"); Scionti , 81 Mass. App.