Commonwealth v. Bedway
[…] In order to exercise the right contained in KRS 189A.105(3), Ferguson required access to her attorney's phone number contained on her cell phone and should have been given the opportunity to retrieve the number and provided a telephone to contact said attorney. Thus, Ferguson's right contained in KRS 189A.105(3) was violated when, based on the totality of the circumstances, she was not provided with the means capable of contacting her attorney. . . .
. . . .
In addressing the second issue, whether the violation requires suppression, we review KRS 189A.105(3). That statute states, "Inability to communicate with an attorney during this period [preceding the tests] shall not be deemed to relieve the person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall remain applicable to the person upon refusal." Certainly the inability of Ferguson to contact and communicate with an attorney did not relieve her of the obligation to undergo the tests.