Commonwealth v. Bedway
[…] (Internal citation omitted.)
Since the proper interpretation of KRS 189A.105(3) is purely a legal issue, our review is de novo. Long, 118 S.W.3d at 181. As noted in Long, "On review, it is our duty to construe the statute so as to effectuate the plain meaning and unambiguous intent expressed in the law. Moreover, we understand that the judiciary is not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment . . . or to attempt to cure any omissions." Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).

KRS 189A.105(3) provides:

During the period immediately preceding the administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall remain applicable to the person upon refusal. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to create a right to have an attorney present during the administration of the tests, but the person's attorney may be present if the attorney can physically appear at the location where the test is to be administered within the time period established in this section.
Recently, in Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 362 S.W.3d 341 (Ky. App. 2011), a panel of this Court addressed the operation of KRS 189A.105(3). Therein, Elizabeth Ferguson was arrested for driving under the influence and transported to the Carroll County Detention Center. Upon arriving at the center, Ferguson's purse containing her cell phone was confiscated, and she was thereafter informed of her rights under KRS 189A.105(3) to an opportunity to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney during the ten to fifteen minutes immediately preceding the administration of the breathalyzer test. Ferguson told officers that she had an attorney whose number was stored in her cell phone and requested access to such.