Commonwealth v. Bartlett
[…] Id. at 617. As stated in Bender v. Eaton, 343 S.W.2d 799, 802 (Ky. 1961), "[o]nce the information is furnished it cannot be recalled." However, having considered the parties' written and oral arguments on the merits, as well as the partial record provided in support thereto, and being sufficiently advised, the Court decides that the extraordinary relief sought by the Cabinet must be denied.

See, e.g., Hoskins v. Maricle, 150 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Ky. 2004).

KRS 218A.202(6), as amended in 2007, reads in pertinent part:

The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other person and entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section.

Initially, we dispose of Cole's argument that the restrictions to disclosure set forth in the statute violate the doctrine of separation of powers. In another original action styled as Cabinet v. Chauvin, 2008-CA-000027-OA, which is rendered contemporaneously with the instant matter, this Court determined that the portion of KRS 218A.202(6) prohibiting "disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence . . ." directly conflicts with the express provisions set forth in CR 26.02(1) and that this conflict implicates said doctrine in civil actions because the statute articulates a legislatively prescribed rule of practice and procedure for those actions that purports to encroach on a function that