Commonwealth v. Bartlett
[…] But, the Court is of the opinion that, as a whole, KRS 218A.202(6) is nonetheless a cause for concern in criminal cases because it does not spell out any instance or circumstance under which the Cabinet may be authorized to disclose KASPER data to a criminal defendant, not even the defendant's own record and not even pursuant to a court order. The Court believes that this concern is not lessened by KRS 218A.202(8), which limits the release of the data by "[a] person who receives data or any report of the system" pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction "only to a person or entity authorized to receive the data or the report under this section. . . ." The Cabinet argues that "[n]o one has a fundamental or constitutional right to KASPER data." However, the Court is of the opinion that the Cabinet's argument overlooks the constitutional considerations that are unique to criminal matters.