1477 WDA 2023 J-S22006-24
[…] "Sexual intercourse[,] [i]n addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration, however slight; emission is not required." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. "The 'ordinary meaning' of sexual intercourse is not defined in the statute, but it refers to penetration of the vagina by the penis." Commonwealth v. Brown, 711 A.2d 444, 450 (Pa. 1998) (citation omitted).
IDSI with a child is codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b): "A person commits involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b). "Deviate sexual intercourse" is defined as "[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.