Commonwealth v. Arrocho
[…] Beginning on November 16 and continuing into January of 2017, Silano received four or five "aggressive" voicemails from the defendant. Although "rambling," the messages stated that the defendant "knew who was involved in taking his daughter. That he would harm DCF staff involved." The voicemails identified Silano and Benson by name.

The judge convicted the defendant of two counts each of witness intimidation, see G. L. c. 268, § 13B, and threats to commit a crime, see G. L. c. 275, § 2.

Discussion. At the time of the offenses, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, made it a crime to willfully threaten physical or emotional injury to, or to intimidate, "a person who is furthering a civil or criminal proceeding . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby[.]" The defendant argues that the facts adduced at trial were insufficient for the judge to find a violation of this statute -- in particular, that there was insufficient evidence that the defendant specifically intended to threaten physical harm. We disagree.