1375 EDA 2020 J-S21009-21
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).
Appellant does not dispute that the Commonwealth proved that Mr. Imbody was the victim of a simple assault and an aggravated assault. Rather, Appellant contests the evidentiary support for a finding that he had any involvement in the attack on Mr. Imbody. See Appellant's brief at 20-24. As such, we observe that Appellant was properly found guilty of these offenses if they were "committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). Appellant was legally accountable for acting as an accomplice if, "with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . aid[ed] or agree[d] or attempt[ed] to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii). "An accomplice's conduct does not have to result in and of itself in the criminal offense, but rather an 5 accomplice's conduct must, with the intent to promote or facilitate, aid one whose conduct does causally result in the criminal offense." Commonwealth v.