1375 EDA 2020 J-S21009-21
[…] Imbody's machete. Accordingly, we affirm Appellant's convictions for aggravated assault and simple assault based upon liability as a principal and as an accomplice.
Appellant next contests that the Commonwealth proved each element necessary to sustain his conviction for criminal trespass. The statutory provision at issue provides: "A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(2) ("[A]n offense under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree."). The statute defines "breaks into" as "[t]o gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3). 9
Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Appellant broke into the Imbody residence when he walked in through the open Bilco door and unlocked screen door at the bottom of the steps that led down into the basement.