2238 EDA 2022 2239 EDA 2022 2240 EDA 2022 J-S26009-23
[…] And while the petition filed on September 11, 2018 pertained to a different witness, the fact remains that Appellant's petition was pending within one year of his conversation with Khalid. Thus, the record supports the PCRA court's finding that this petition was timely. We therefore proceed to the merits.
Under § 9543(a)(2)(vi), a petitioner is eligible for relief if he pleads and proves by a preponderance of the evidence "[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi).