Commonwealth v. (And
[…] 2. Rape shield. Both defendants argue that the judge abused his discretion by foreclosing cross-examination into the victim's interactions with a patron at a bar earlier in the evening of the rape. We discern no error. "Evidence of the reputation of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in any investigation or proceeding before . . . any court of the commonwealth for a violation of section[] . . . twenty-two . . . of chapter two hundred and sixty-five." G. L. c. 233, § 21B, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 367. Specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct are not admissible "except evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim . . . ." Section 21B, supra, inserted by St. 1977, c. 110. In addition, "where specific instances of an alleged victim's sexual conduct are relevant to show bias or a motive to lie, the evidence may be admissible even where § 21B governs." Commonwealth v. Parent, 465 Mass. 395, 405 (2013).