Commonwealth v. Allen
[…] Thus, on the record before us, there was sufficient evidence that Appellant killed White with malice aforethought.

At trial, Appellant attempted to establish the justification of imperfect self-defense or the protection of others to negate malice and his criminal liability for third-degree murder. He maintains that he reasonably concluded that White was not running away as he circled the car and did not drop his knife. Appellant's brief at 26.

Under Pennsylvania law, the justification of "defense of others" is largely dictated by 18 Pa.C.S. § 505, which provides the justification of self-defense: "The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." The statute for the defense of others, 18 Pa.C.S. § 506, incorporates that standard by reference:

(a) General rule. - The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when: