19-P-629
[…] And I don't
believe there's any dispute as to the accuracy of the records or that they're incomplete."
. . .
"[T]hey're paginated pages 1 through 25 . . . and they start with admission and they end with discharge.
"So, I think, under the circumstances it would be unfair to the Commonwealth to not admit the records."
Discussion. 1. Lack of certification. General Laws c. 233, § 79, "operates to provide an exception to the hearsay rule with respect to facts in [medical] records relating to treatment and medical history." Commonwealth v. Gogan, 389 Mass. 255, 263 (1983). In particular, § 79 provides that "[r]ecords kept by hospitals . . . under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible . . . so far as such records relate to . . . treatment and medical history . . . and the court may, in its discretion, admit copies of such records, if certified by the persons in custody thereof to be true and complete; but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability" (emphasis added).