NO. 2017-CA-001042-MR
[…] While states may be given "wide latitude in designing, creating and administering their own respective Medicaid program," the Cabinet does not equate to a "state." It is the state legislature which determines the parameters of a state's Medicaid program. The Cabinet's authority to administer the program, and the extent to which it may do so, are determined by the legislature. In Kentucky, our legislature has determined that Medicaid reimbursement rates "shall be on bases which relate the amount of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies." KRS 205.560(2).
. . . .
Therein lies the difficulty with the Cabinet's position. The legislative mandate to the Cabinet is that repayment of Medicaid payments must be "on bases which relate the amount of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies." Nowhere does the Cabinet explain how costs of providing acute care services by non-psychiatric hospitals in any way relate to the costs incurred by psychiatric facilities . . . .
. . . .538 S.W.3d at 302-05 (emphasis added, footnotes and citations omitted)