Commonwealth v. Abreu
[…] Commonwealth v. Kelley, 370 Mass. 147, 150 (1976) (quoting Commonwealth v. Sandler, 368 Mass. 729, 740 (1975)). The relevant question on review is whether the evidence permits a jury to find guilt, not whether the evidence requires a finding of guilt. Commonwealth v. Fickling, 434 Mass. 9, 14 (2001).

The defendant does not challenge that the victim was under fourteen years old, only that the Commonwealth failed to establish that he touched the victim in an indecent manner.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 13B, as amended by St. 2008, c. 205, § 1, provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of [fourteen] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than [ten] years, or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than [two and one-half] years." Although not defined in the statute, indecent assault and battery has been interpreted by our common law to be an "intentional, unprivileged and indecent touching of the victim."