Commonwealth v. Abernathy
[…] III.

Abernathy next challenges the trial court's determination at sentencing that he was a "third strike" offender under § 9714. He argues that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence that his Delaware robbery convictions qualify as equivalent crimes of violence under § 9714.

"Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Prieto, 206 A.3d 529, 534 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted).

Section 9714(a) of the Sentencing Code provides:

(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender
received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2). Section 9714(g)(2), meanwhile, lists the offenses that qualify as "crimes of violence" under subsection (a)(2), including, in relevant part: