Commonwealth v. Abdul-Kareem
[…] App. Ct. 739, 743-746 (2004). These cases lead us to the conclusion that the police in the instant case had the requisite reasonable suspicion that electronic interception would disclose or lead to evidence of a kidnapping in connection with organized crime.

  3. Commonwealth v. Terzian

    61 Mass. App. Ct. 739 (Mass. App. Ct. 2004)   Cited 5 times

    To qualify for the one-party exception, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that (1) one party has consented to the interception of specific communications; (2) the investigation is of a "designated offense" as defined in G.L. c. 272, § 99 B 7; and (3) the designated offense is connected to organized crime. See id. at 551; Commonwealth v. Abdul-Kareem, 56 Mass. App. Ct. 78, 79 (2002). Organized crime has been defined as "a continuing conspiracy among highly organized and disciplined groups to engage in supplying illegal goods and services."

  4. Commonwealth v. Tibbs, No

    No. 01-10170 (Mass. Cmmw. Jan. 4, 2008)

    Indeed, various Massachusetts appellate cases have understood the holding in Blood to be limited to consensual recordings in private homes. See Commonwealth v.