Commonwealth v. Sasu
[…] This construction of G.L.c. 90, § 26 was rejected by the Appeals Court in Commonwealth v. Thorpe, 13 Mass. App. Ct. 906 (1982) wherein it was held that G.L.c. 90, § 26 was a criminal statute, the violation of which could serve as the basis for a criminal complaint issued and heard by a district court pursuant to G.L.c. 218, § 26. The Court indicated that as license suspension or revocation was not "punishment," the provisions of G.L.c. 90, § 20 imposing a $25.00 fine for all violations of Chapter 90 "the punishment for which is not otherwise provided" were applicable to a G.L.c. 90, § 26 offense.

Section 20 provides: "A person convicted of a violation of any provision of this Chapter the punishment for which is not otherwise provided . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars for a second offense and not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars for subsequent offenses committed during any twelve month period. . . ."

The Thorpe decision was issued prior to the 1983 amendment of G.L.c. 90C which decriminalized most motor vehicle offenses and instituted procedures for enforcement.