Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co. v. Lituchy
[…] The note was payable in monthly payments and was to be paid in full by March 1, 2015. The mortgage and note were later assigned for value to Roosevelt Savings Bank. Defendants defaulted on their obligations under the loan and this action was commenced. Thereafter, defendants sold the mortgaged property and Roosevelt Savings Bank assigned the note and mortgage to plaintiff Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company.

It is undisputed that neither the original mortgage nor the subsequent assignments was ever recorded and that no mortgage recording tax was paid as required by section 253 Tax of the Tax Law.

Section 258 (1) of the Tax Law provides in pertinent part that "[n]o judgment or final order in any action or proceeding shall be made for the foreclosure or the enforcement of any mortgage which is subject to any tax imposed by this article or of any debt or obligation secured by any such mortgage, unless the taxes imposed by this article shall have been paid".

While plaintiff Commonwealth argues that the promissory note executed by the defendants was separate from the mortgage, review thereof shows that the note specifically refers to the subject property and states that it is secured by the mortgage.