Commons At Cedar Mill, LLC v. Wash. Cnty. Assessor
[…] (See Ptf's Reply at 4.) The "preconditions" refer to the application and approval requirements set forth in ORS 308.709.

To resolve that question, the court starts with the text, context, and legislative history of the relevant statutes. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993); State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). As described above, ORS 308.704 clearly states that a property owner may choose whether to participate in the low income housing special assessment program. Additionally, ORS 308.707(1) sets forth two requirements for special assessment, one of which is that the property owner "has filed an application for special assessment under ORS 308.709 and that application has been approved." ORS 308.707(1)(b). The statutory text supports Plaintiff's position that a property may only be subject to special assessment following submission of the owner's application.

Notwithstanding the statutory text, Defendants argue that support for their position is found in case law.